2026 Guide to Affordable Colleges Near Binghamton, New York
Are you near Binghamton, New York looking for an affordable college or university? Start your search here.
The Best Adult Colleges & Careers Guide makes it easy for you to find out about schools that offer affordable degrees near Binghamton, New York. Get detailed information about affordable colleges and universities including the average cost of tuition and fees for four-year public, private, nonprofit and for-profit schools. You'll also get a comparison on how schools within each category rank based on tuition cost. Ultimately, you'll see which schools are the best fit for your budget. Click here to learn more about the guide.
Tuition costs on this page reflect undergraduate rates as self-reported by each institution and may differ based on program of study.
How Much is College Tuition in Binghamton, New York?
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the average cost of in-state undergraduate degree tuition and fees at colleges and universities near Binghamton, New York has been increasing over the past five years. In 2024, the average annual cost of tuition and fees for the 18 schools near Binghamton was $24,314. That represents a 5% increase since 2020.
Number of Schools
Average In-State Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees (Last 5 Years)
Sponsored
Best-Value College for Budget-Conscious Adults
Founded in Columbus, Ohio in 1902, Franklin University has earned a reputation for affordability among busy adults who want a high-quality degree that doesn't break the bank. With competitive per credit hour tuition rates, online degree programs and the University's Tuition Guarantee, Franklin students can get ahead without falling behind in everything else.
Undergraduate Tuition
PER CREDIT HOUR
Master's Tuition
PER CREDIT HOUR
Doctoral Tuition
PER CREDIT HOUR
Costs of 4-Year Private Nonprofit Colleges & Universities Near Binghamton, New York
$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Franklin University is $9,577, which is lower than 94% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Franklin University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving adult students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Franklin University is 71% less than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Franklin University is $9,577, which is lower than 81% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Franklin University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving adult students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Franklin University is 62% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Franklin University was $9,577. That was unchanged from $9,577 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Franklin University was $12,060. That was a decrease of 33% from $16,080 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Franklin University, 59% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $6,540. Among undergraduate students, 37% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,026 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 41% of students, who, on average, borrowed $8,446.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Franklin University, where the majority of students earn degrees online and attend part time. In 2024, 1,602 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 98 associate degrees, 840 master's degrees, and 65 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
5,111
Completions By Degree
2,605
Est. Online Degree Availability
100%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Cornell University is $66,014, which is lower than 2% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Cornell University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Cornell University is 99% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Cornell University is $66,014, which is lower than 1% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Cornell University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Cornell University is 162% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Cornell University was $66,014. That was an increase of 4% over $63,200 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Cornell University was $30,085. That was unchanged from $30,019 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Cornell University, 50% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $63,849. Among undergraduate students, 18% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,924 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 18% of students, who, on average, borrowed $4,537.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Cornell University, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 4,270 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 3,705 master's degrees, and 851 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
15,935
Completions By Degree
8,826
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Keystone College is $17,850, which is lower than 76% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Keystone College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Keystone College is 46% less than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Keystone College is $17,850, which is lower than 52% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Keystone College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Keystone College is 29% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Keystone College was $17,850. That was an increase of 2% over $17,450 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Keystone College was $15,700. That was unchanged from $15,700 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Keystone College, 97% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $7,003. Among undergraduate students, 42% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,042 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 85% of students, who, on average, borrowed $7,470.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Keystone College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 175 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 24 associate degrees, 49 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
870
Completions By Degree
248
Est. Online Degree Availability
31%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Ithaca College is $50,070, which is lower than 18% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Ithaca College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Ithaca College is 51% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Ithaca College is $50,070, which is lower than 11% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Ithaca College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Ithaca College is 99% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Ithaca College was $50,070. That was an increase of 4% over $48,276 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Ithaca College was $28,601. That was an increase of 12% over $25,278 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Ithaca College, 97% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $31,029. Among undergraduate students, 19% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,645 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 65% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,372.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Ithaca College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 980 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 171 master's degrees, and 65 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
4,350
Completions By Degree
1,216
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Elmira College is $37,932, which is lower than 37% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Elmira College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Elmira College is 15% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Elmira College is $37,932, which is lower than 23% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Elmira College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Elmira College is 51% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Elmira College was $37,932. That was an increase of 2% over $37,004 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Elmira College was $16,055. That was an increase of 1% over $15,966 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Elmira College, 94% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $25,931. Among undergraduate students, 38% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,460 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 72% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,694.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Elmira College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 153 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 12 associate degrees, 31 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
583
Completions By Degree
196
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Ithaca College is $50,070, which is lower than 18% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Ithaca College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Ithaca College is 51% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Ithaca College is $50,070, which is lower than 11% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Ithaca College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Ithaca College is 99% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Ithaca College was $50,070. That was an increase of 4% over $48,276 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Ithaca College was $28,601. That was an increase of 12% over $25,278 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Ithaca College, 97% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $31,029. Among undergraduate students, 19% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,645 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 65% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,372.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Ithaca College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 980 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 171 master's degrees, and 65 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
4,350
Completions By Degree
1,216
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Elmira College is $37,932, which is lower than 37% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Elmira College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Elmira College is 15% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Elmira College is $37,932, which is lower than 23% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Elmira College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Elmira College is 51% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Elmira College was $37,932. That was an increase of 2% over $37,004 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Elmira College was $16,055. That was an increase of 1% over $15,966 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Elmira College, 94% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $25,931. Among undergraduate students, 38% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,460 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 72% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,694.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Elmira College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 153 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 12 associate degrees, 31 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
583
Completions By Degree
196
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Keystone College is $17,850, which is lower than 76% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Keystone College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Keystone College is 46% less than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Keystone College is $17,850, which is lower than 52% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Keystone College is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Keystone College is 29% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Keystone College was $17,850. That was an increase of 2% over $17,450 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Keystone College was $15,700. That was unchanged from $15,700 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Keystone College, 97% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $7,003. Among undergraduate students, 42% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,042 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 85% of students, who, on average, borrowed $7,470.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Keystone College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 175 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 24 associate degrees, 49 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
870
Completions By Degree
248
Est. Online Degree Availability
31%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Cornell University is $66,014, which is lower than 2% of all 4-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Cornell University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Cornell University is 99% more than the 4-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Cornell University is $66,014, which is lower than 1% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Cornell University is a 4-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Cornell University is 162% more than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Cornell University was $66,014. That was an increase of 4% over $63,200 in 2023.
In 2024 graduate tuition and fees at Cornell University was $30,085. That was unchanged from $30,019 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Cornell University, 50% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $63,849. Among undergraduate students, 18% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,924 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 18% of students, who, on average, borrowed $4,537.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Cornell University, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 4,270 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 3,705 master's degrees, and 851 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
15,935
Completions By Degree
8,826
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
Costs of 4-Year Public Colleges & Universities Near Binghamton, New York
$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at State University of New York at Cortland is $8,815, which is lower than 64% of all 4-year public schools in the United States.
State University of New York at Cortland is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at State University of New York at Cortland is 16% less than the 4-year public in-state national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at State University of New York at Cortland is $8,815, which is lower than 86% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
State University of New York at Cortland is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at State University of New York at Cortland is 65% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 in-state undergraduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $8,815. That was unchanged from $8,815 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state undegraduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $18,725. That was unchanged from $18,725 in 2023.
In 2024 in-state graduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $13,055. That was unchanged from $13,055 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state graduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $24,845. That was unchanged from $24,845 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at State University of New York at Cortland, 58% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $8,358. Among undergraduate students, 27% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,396 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 61% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,275.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at State University of New York at Cortland, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 1,479 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 278 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
5,896
Completions By Degree
1,757
Est. Online Degree Availability
11%
$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at State University of New York at Cortland is $8,815, which is lower than 64% of all 4-year public schools in the United States.
State University of New York at Cortland is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at State University of New York at Cortland is 16% less than the 4-year public in-state national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at State University of New York at Cortland is $8,815, which is lower than 86% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
State University of New York at Cortland is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where minimal programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at State University of New York at Cortland is 65% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 in-state undergraduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $8,815. That was unchanged from $8,815 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state undegraduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $18,725. That was unchanged from $18,725 in 2023.
In 2024 in-state graduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $13,055. That was unchanged from $13,055 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state graduate tuition and fees at State University of New York at Cortland was $24,845. That was unchanged from $24,845 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at State University of New York at Cortland, 58% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $8,358. Among undergraduate students, 27% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,396 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 61% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,275.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at State University of New York at Cortland, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 1,479 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 278 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
5,896
Completions By Degree
1,757
Est. Online Degree Availability
11%
$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Binghamton University is $10,363, which is lower than 42% of all 4-year public schools in the United States.
Binghamton University is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Binghamton University is 1% less than the 4-year public in-state national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Binghamton University is $10,363, which is lower than 77% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Binghamton University is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Binghamton University is 59% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 in-state undergraduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $10,363. That was unchanged from $10,363 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state undegraduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $29,453. That was an increase of 4% over $28,203 in 2023.
In 2024 in-state graduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $13,780. That was unchanged from $13,780 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state graduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $26,260. That was an increase of 3% over $25,570 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Binghamton University, 57% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $10,741. Among undergraduate students, 28% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $6,155 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 39% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,468.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Binghamton University, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 3,942 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 1,240 master's degrees, and 225 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
14,401
Completions By Degree
5,407
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Binghamton University is $10,363, which is lower than 42% of all 4-year public schools in the United States.
Binghamton University is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Binghamton University is 1% less than the 4-year public in-state national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the in-state cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Binghamton University is $10,363, which is lower than 77% of all 4-year schools in the United States.
Binghamton University is a 4-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. In-state tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Binghamton University is 59% less than the 4-year in-state national average.
Undergraduate (UG) & Graduate (GR) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 in-state undergraduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $10,363. That was unchanged from $10,363 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state undegraduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $29,453. That was an increase of 4% over $28,203 in 2023.
In 2024 in-state graduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $13,780. That was unchanged from $13,780 in 2023.
In 2024 out-of-state graduate tuition and fees at Binghamton University was $26,260. That was an increase of 3% over $25,570 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Binghamton University, 57% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $10,741. Among undergraduate students, 28% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $6,155 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 39% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,468.
Enrollment & Programs
Bachelor's degree programs are the most popular at Binghamton University, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 3,942 bachelor's degrees were completed. In addition, 0 associate degrees, 1,240 master's degrees, and 225 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
14,401
Completions By Degree
5,407
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
Costs of 2-Year & Other Private Nonprofit Colleges & Universities Near Binghamton, New York
$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Johnson College is $20,733, which is lower than 22% of all 2-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Johnson College is a 2-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Johnson College is 25% more than the 2-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Johnson College is $20,733, which is lower than 5% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
Johnson College is a 2-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Johnson College is 142% more than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Johnson College was $20,733. That was an increase of 3% over $20,025 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Johnson College, 66% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $8,720. Among undergraduate students, 49% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,189 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 78% of students, who, on average, borrowed $5,306.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at Johnson College, where the majority of students earn degrees online and attend full time. In 2024, 170 associate degrees were completed. In addition, 0 bachelor's degrees, 0 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
549
Completions By Degree
170
Est. Online Degree Availability
100%
$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Johnson College is $20,733, which is lower than 22% of all 2-year private nonprofit schools in the United States.
Johnson College is a 2-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Johnson College is 25% more than the 2-year private nonprofit national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Johnson College is $20,733, which is lower than 5% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
Johnson College is a 2-year private nonprofit school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where all programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Johnson College is 142% more than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Johnson College was $20,733. That was an increase of 3% over $20,025 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Johnson College, 66% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $8,720. Among undergraduate students, 49% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,189 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 78% of students, who, on average, borrowed $5,306.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at Johnson College, where the majority of students earn degrees online and attend full time. In 2024, 170 associate degrees were completed. In addition, 0 bachelor's degrees, 0 master's degrees, and 0 doctoral degrees were earned.
Undergraduate Enrollment
549
Completions By Degree
170
Est. Online Degree Availability
100%
Costs of 2-Year Public Schools Offering Near Binghamton, New York Including Community Colleges
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Broome Community College is $7,470, which is lower than 12% of all 2-year public schools in the United States.
SUNY Broome Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at SUNY Broome Community College is 56% more than the 2-year public national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Broome Community College is $7,470, which is lower than 38% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
SUNY Broome Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at SUNY Broome Community College is 13% less than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at SUNY Broome Community College was $7,470. That was an increase of 10% over $6,704 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at SUNY Broome Community College, 42% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $7,754. Among undergraduate students, 31% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,471 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 28% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,305.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at SUNY Broome Community College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 681 associate degrees were completed.
Undergraduate Enrollment
3,203
Completions By Degree
681
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Broome Community College is $7,470, which is lower than 12% of all 2-year public schools in the United States.
SUNY Broome Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at SUNY Broome Community College is 56% more than the 2-year public national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Broome Community College is $7,470, which is lower than 38% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
SUNY Broome Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where no programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at SUNY Broome Community College is 13% less than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at SUNY Broome Community College was $7,470. That was an increase of 10% over $6,704 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at SUNY Broome Community College, 42% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $7,754. Among undergraduate students, 31% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $5,471 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 28% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,305.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at SUNY Broome Community College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 681 associate degrees were completed.
Undergraduate Enrollment
3,203
Completions By Degree
681
Est. Online Degree Availability
0%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College is $6,946, which is lower than 15% of all 2-year public schools in the United States.
Tompkins Cortland Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where some programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Tompkins Cortland Community College is 45% more than the 2-year public national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College is $6,946, which is lower than 41% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
Tompkins Cortland Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where some programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Tompkins Cortland Community College is 19% less than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College was $6,946. That was an increase of 2% over $6,790 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Tompkins Cortland Community College, 89% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $2,219. Among undergraduate students, 17% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $4,884 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 13% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,307.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at Tompkins Cortland Community College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 455 associate degrees were completed.
Undergraduate Enrollment
1,456
Completions By Degree
455
Est. Online Degree Availability
44%
$$$$$
Affordability Comparison
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College is $6,946, which is lower than 15% of all 2-year public schools in the United States.
Tompkins Cortland Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where some programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Tompkins Cortland Community College is 45% more than the 2-year public national average.
According to 2024 data from Lightcast™, the cost of undergraduate tuition & fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College is $6,946, which is lower than 41% of all 2-year schools in the United States.
Tompkins Cortland Community College is a 2-year public school serving traditional students in Binghamton, New York, where some programs completed were offered online. Tuition and fees for undergraduate programs at Tompkins Cortland Community College is 19% less than the 2-year national average.
Undergraduate (UG) Tuition & Fees
In 2024 undergraduate tuition and fees at Tompkins Cortland Community College was $6,946. That was an increase of 2% over $6,790 in 2023.
Financial Aid Awarded to All Undergraduate Students
According to 2024 data from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), at Tompkins Cortland Community College, 89% of students were awarded a grant or scholarship. The average award was $2,219. Among undergraduate students, 17% of students were eligible to receive pell grants and $4,884 was the average grant award. Federal student loans were an option for 13% of students, who, on average, borrowed $6,307.
Enrollment & Programs
Associate degree programs are the most popular at Tompkins Cortland Community College, where the majority of students earn degrees on campus and attend full time. In 2024, 455 associate degrees were completed.
Undergraduate Enrollment
1,456
Completions By Degree
455
Est. Online Degree Availability
44%
Tuition Costs by School Type Near Binghamton, New York
There are at least 18 schools serving Binghamton, New York. Of those schools, 8 are 4-year private nonprofit schools, 3 are 4-year public schools, 1 is a 2-year private nonprofit school, and 3 are 2-year public schools, based on information collected by the U.S. College Scorecard. Browse through the categories below to learn more about the cost of tuition and fees at each type of institution.
Number of Schools
2022-23 Tuition & Fees
2023-24 Tuition & Fees
Percent Change
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees (Last 5 Years)
There are at least 8 4-year private nonprofit institutions serving Binghamton, New York. The average tuition among those schools in 2023-24 was $39,257, which represents a 3% increase from the previous year.
Number of Schools
2022-23 Tuition & Fees
2023-24 Tuition & Fees
Percent Change
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees (Last 5 Years)
There are at least 3 4-year public institutions serving Binghamton, New York. The average tuition among those schools in 2023-24 was $9,589, which represents a 0% increase from the previous year.
Number of Schools
2022-23 Tuition & Fees
2023-24 Tuition & Fees
Percent Change
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees (Last 5 Years)
There is at least 1 2-year private nonprofit institution serving Binghamton, New York. The average tuition among those schools in 2023-24 was $20,733, which represents a 3% increase from the previous year.
Number of Schools
2022-23 Tuition & Fees
2023-24 Tuition & Fees
Percent Change
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees (Last 5 Years)
There are at least 3 2-year public institutions serving Binghamton, New York. The average tuition among those schools in 2023-24 was $7,208, which represents a 6% increase from the previous year.